Organization of adaptive urban design guidelines for climate change through expert collaborative workshops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takebayashi Hideki  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80304129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 貴宏  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30379490)
森山 正和  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70047405)
渡辺 浩文  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60247236)
宮崎 ひろ志  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 専任講師 (50254462)
橘高 康介  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教室系技術職員 (90772640)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords適応策 / 適応都市 / 暑さ対策 / ワークショップ / 専門家 / ドイツ / 都市環境気候図 / 熱波 / 街区スケール / ガイドライン / 土地利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the prediction results of future climate in several cities of Germany and Japan, urban environmental climate map was created, and the potential image of the adaptation city was discussed through the expert collaboration workshop by urban planning and climate experts. In the final year, we carried out expert collaborative workshops in Karlsruhe, Essen, Berlin in Germany and Kobe in Japan. We examined the adaptive urban design guidelines and exchanged information and opinions with the experts in this field, and discussed the direction and issues of the study toward the realization of the adaptation city. The followings were discussed; citizen's sense of outdoor environment and green, roles of government and citizens for the green maintenance, collaboration between government, university and company for the practice of measure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,極端な高温化現象を背景として,街区レベルでの暑さ対策の検討,実践が課題となっている.極端な高温化現象は,世界的には熱波と呼ばれ,多くの死者が発生する気象災害として認識されている.この課題に対して,技術的な対応として,将来気候の予測結果に基づいて都市環境気候図を作成し,適応都市設計ガイドラインを整備した点に学術的意義があり,それらの成果を背景として,専門家協働ワークショップを実施し,行政,大学,市民,企業が連携して取り組む方向性を議論した点に社会的意義がある.