Platform for GI of Post-Industrial Landscape Involving Environmental Pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE HIROKAZU  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (20346125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 智子  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (30351240)
黒瀬 武史  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (50598597)
保高 徹生  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (60610417)
Research Collaborator OTSUKA NORIKO  ILS Dortmund
Rusche Karsten  ILS Dortmund
OBE Paul Nolan  Mersey Forest
Olver Clare  Mersey Forest
YAMADE MIYA  大阪大学, 招聘研究員
ISEHARA YUTO  株)竹中工務店
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市・地域計画 / 行政・制度 / 土壌・水環境 / 環境保全 / 建築・都市経済 / 土壌汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated precursor cases in Western countries which reorganize the post-industrial landscape involving environmental pollution, as green infrastructure (GI) that reduce facility investment with the city shrinkage and re-evaluate the value of ecosystem services and regenerate it as new social capital. The results were shown as a new platform that is essential for GI-based urban regeneration through five topics; "Positioning institutional framework and urban policy", "Risk governance for environmental (soil) pollution", "Utilization of industrial landscape and cultural regeneration strategy", "Mechanism of public-private partnership and public participation" and "Environmental value and social value Evaluation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの産業ランドスケープの再生に関する課題はいずれも遊休地化した土地を利活用して高度化を図る議論が中心であった。しかしながら社会の縮退化のコンテキストが進む中で、本研究はこれまでの開発誘導型の施設整備を中心とした再編ではなく、生態系サービスによってレジリエントで代替可能な社会的インフラとしてのGIによる再編を進めるための基礎的要件になるとともに、今後の我が国の社会資本整備の方向性を検討する契機になるものと考えている。