Spatial characteristics of the Japanese architecture and the sliding doors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Shigeo  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (40175295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 美穂  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (50379046)
Research Collaborator Phan Thanh Hai  Hue Monuments Conservation Centre, Director
Cho Jaemo  Kyungpook National University, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords書院造 / 遣戸 / 宮殿 / 寝殿造 / 民家 / 宮殿建築 / 東アジア / 洋風宮殿 / 日本住宅史 / 儀式 / 近世民家 / 中国建築 / 宮殿儀式 / 朝鮮王朝 / グェン王朝 / 儀式書 / 元日参賀 / 中世民家 / 中国の宮殿 / ベトナムの宮殿 / 韓国の宮殿 / 日本建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the characteristics of the traditional Japanese architecture, especially the Japanese houses, is that they use almost no walls to enclose their interior space, but use the double sliding screens such as fusuma, shoji, and the wooden panel doors. The sliding screen was invented in the late 10th century in Japan as the partition of the aristocrats’ house, and then this was widely accepted in the traditional Japanese architecture.
In the Heian period, the pillar space of the aristocrats’ houses was divided by the bamboo shutters, clothes and the sliding screens. But in the 13th century, the room enclosed by the sliding screens and the other doors of its four sides was appeared in the historical record. In the 15th century, a room surrounded by the sliding screens became a unit of the Japanese residence. Japanese houses were formed as a collection of the rooms surrounded by the sliding screens.And in the 17th century the sliding screens were introduced in the Japanese folk house.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統的な日本の住まいの大きな特徴は、襖や障子などの建具で囲われた部屋で形作られている点にある。部屋は壁で囲われるのが世界共通のやり方で、壁を用いず建具で囲って部屋を作る家の作り方は日本以外では見られない。この研究は、10世紀後半に日本で発明された襖や障子などの建具が、どのように普及し、日本固有の建築文化を作りだしたかを検証したものである。13世紀に建具で囲われた部屋が登場し、15世紀には建具で囲われた部屋を単位とし、その集合として家が作られるようになったこと、江戸時代初めには民家にもこの手法が取り入れられたことを明らかにした。