Study on high resolution and large diameter crystal growth of phase-separated scintillator with light guiding property by controlling the order structure
Project/Area Number |
16H04505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒澤 俊介 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (80613637)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | シンチレータ / X線検出器 / 共晶体 / 結晶成長 / 超高解像度放射線検出器 / X 線位相イメージング / 形状制御結晶成長 / 結晶工学 / 放射線検出 / イメージング / 一方向凝固 / 医療画像装置 / 放射線 / X線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied on phase-separated eutectic scintillator and developed the 1μm resolution detector. ① On the basis of GdAlO3/ Al2O3 composition, we optimized the eutectic composition and growth direction by considering the crystal structure change with cation substitutions and the acceptable angular errors between each phases. ② We succeeded to grow phase-separated eutectic crystal with large diameter by the micro-pulling down method and EFG method. ③ X-ray phase-imaging detector combined with a CCD camera was developed and prove our concept “super high resolution using phase-separated eutectic scintillation detector”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、光導波性獲得を目標とした、元素置換による構造制御、配向性制御を系統的に研究した。共晶相の微細組織をバルクのスケールで制御するには共晶相図、界面の方位制御、面内温度分布の均質性等が相互に影響しあうため、その体系的な理解は結晶成長研究分野における学術的な意義も大きい。今回開発したX線位相イメージング検出器は従来見えなかった癌病巣、高齢者に患者が多い関節リウマチ・変形性膝関節症における軟骨という軟組織のX線位相イメージングを可能となる装置の実現に繋がり、早期発見により重症化前治療を可能にすることで生活の質(QOL)の向上に資する。