Development of a high resolution ultrasonic thermometry and its application to internal and interface temperature measurements of inhomogeneous media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ihara Ikuo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80203280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松谷 巌  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00514465)
Research Collaborator Kamado Shigeharu
Mukhopadhyay Subhas C.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波 / サーモメトリ / 温度分布 / 界面温度 / 多層構造体 / 局所測定 / 熱流束 / 非破壊評価 / 不均質構造体 / 非破壊計測 / 界面 / 計測工学 / 複合材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 表面 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, a high resolution ultrasonic thermometry has been developed to measure and monitor the temperature profile inside and at the interface of multilayer materials and micro-materials in real time and quantitatively. We applied the present method to a two-layer structure whose single side is heated, and succeeded in measuring the temperature profile, interface temperature and heat flux in each material. It was also found that the ultrasonic thermometry of the local region of dissimilar material interface could be possible by appropriately selecting the interface wave (Scholte wave or Wedge wave) to be used for the measurement. In order to improve the spatial resolution, we are verifying the practicability of a thin rod probe with excellent signal-to-noise ratio to the thermometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、局所的な超音波パルスエコー計測と逆問題解析手法との融合により、多層材や微小構造材の温度プロファイル、特に急激な温度勾配を有する加熱面近傍や異材界面温度などを非破壊的にモニタリングする手法を開発したことに学術的意義がある。その成果は、熱影響を受ける異材接合材、膜構造材、複合材、電子デバイスなどの温度プロファイルの定量的評価や、材料やデバイスの製造プロセスの最適制御にも適用可能であり、その産業上の利用価値は高い。さらに、本手法は非定常熱伝導・熱伝達を伴う加工やトライボロジーに関わる未知現象を解明するための新たな基礎情報を提供するためのツールとしての活用も期待される。