Exploring optimal artifical pinning centers for high=Tc superconductors with hish strain tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sugano Michinaka  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 研究機関講師 (30402960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 隆  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20314049)
町屋 修太郎  大同大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40377841)
菖蒲 敬久  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, サブリーダー (90425562)
小黒 英俊  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (90567471)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高温超伝導体 / 人工ピンニングセンター / ひずみ効果 / 人工ピンニング / 放射光ひずみ測定 / 高温超伝導線材 / 臨界電流のひずみ依存性 / 臨界電流のひずみ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of artificial pinning center (APC) introduced into SmBa2Cu3O7 (SmBCO) film on strain effect of critical current (Ic) was investigated. SmBCO films with and without BaHfO3 (BHO) as an APC exhibited different temperature dependence of a peak strain in self field, which is the axial strain to maximize Ic. It was also found that the increase in Ic with increasing applied strain (peak effect) for SmBCO with BHO continues up to higher magnetic field than that without APC. These results suggest that strain effect on Ic can be influenced by introducing APCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とした希土類系高温超伝導体は、他の材料と比較して磁場中で高い臨界電流を有していることから、高磁場超伝導磁石への応用が期待されている。一方、高磁場磁石においては、コイルに対して強大な電磁力が作用するため、機械的特性の評価が重要になる。本研究で開発した、ひずみ効果測定用インサートは、同種の装置としては大電流である500 Aの通電が可能であり、液体ヘリウム温度、外部磁場15 Tという実使用環境での線材の臨界電流をひずみ負荷状態で評価することができる。本超伝導線材に限らず、今後様々な磁石候補線材の評価に使用できる。