Development of cell culture device utilising light response of ceramic semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Masato  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (40362660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 勝彦  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (20184434)
松垣 あいら  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10592529)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体材料 / セラミックス / 光化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attachment/detachment of cells to/from substrates was tried to control without enzyme treatments by using photo-responsible ceramic films and light irradiation. TiO2 and SrTiO3 are n-type semiconductors with an energy band gap of 3.0-3.2 eV, which display photocatalytic reactions under ultraviolet (UV). Such films were prepared on SiO2 by a RF sputtering. Basically the number of cells monotonically increased with incubation periods under darkness. Previous UV irradiation promoted the cell adhesion. In contrast, the cells decreased under continuous UV irradiation. The cells were not exposed to UV in the vessels since it was completely absorbed by the ceramics layer. These results indicate that the adhesion/proliferation/detachment behaviours of cells can be controlled by the photocatalytic reactions of ceramic films and the irradiation patterns. Furthermore, two-dimensional patterning of attached cells by light irradiation could be performed in the vessels with simple structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紫外線(UV)に応答するTiO2とSrTiO3をSiO2基盤上に成膜したシンプルな構造を有する細胞培養器を開発し,光照射によって細胞接着の促進や抑制を制御できることを実験的に示した。なお,UV照射は培養器背面から行い,細胞はUVに曝されない構造とした。これは,細胞にダメージを与えてしまう従来の酵素処理を用いた細胞制御に代わる有効な手法である。さらに,細胞の2次元配置も可能となった。本技術を利用すれば,複数の細胞を任意に配置した細胞シートを作製することが可能となる。