Development of magnesium alloys with high formability by using texture control based on twin generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Chino Yasumasa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ付 (50357498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 裕美  豊橋技術科学大学, 教育研究基盤センター, 教授 (00319500)
馬渕 守  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (00358061)
鈴木 一孝  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60357275)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 集合組織 / 組織 / 成形性 / 双晶 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Method for improving room temperature formability of magnesium alloy sheets by controlling generation of deformation-twin were examined. It is known that a large amount of twins were generated in Mg-Ca alloys during rolling, and “bending and tension deformation” is known to be an effective process for introduction of twin generation in Mg alloys. Thus, in this study, effects of bending and tension deformation on the texture formation and room temperature formability of Mg-Ca alloys were investigated. As a result, it was revealed that the texture of Mg-Ca alloys can be controlled by the bending and tension deformation, and its room temperature formability was improved by the texture control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネシウム合金の有する強み(軽量性)を活かした輸送機器用構造部材を実用化するためには、大型・高寸法精度部材の大量生産が必要不可欠となる。そのためには、室温成形性の向上は必須かつ最適な手段である。本研究では、マグネシウム合金の双晶形成を制御し、それに基づいた材料設計により室温成形性を飛躍的に改善することを目的としている。本技術が実現すれば、マグネシウムが元来有する強みと相まって、社会的に高い波及効果を期待することができる。