Preparation of sodium-titanate-impregnated fiber for removal of radioactive strontium from contaminated water at Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kyoichi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90158915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 志保  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (10370339)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords福島第一原子力発電所 / 汚染水 / 放射性ストロンチウム / 吸着繊維 / 放射線グラフト重合 / チタン酸ナトリウム / チタンケイ酸ナトリウム / 吸着選択性 / ワインドフィルタ / 海水 / 放射線グラフト重合法 / ペルオキソチタン錯体 / アニオン交換繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To remove radioactive strontium ions from contaminated water at TEPCO Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant, we raised the adsorption capacity of fibrous adsorbents prepared by radiation-induced graft polymerization and chemical modifications. First, the amount of sodium titanate impregnated onto the fiber was increased by repeated adsorption of peroxotitanium complex anions as precursor to an anion-exchange fiber and subsequent precipitation with sodium hydroxide. Second, instead of sodium titanate, sodium titanium silicate was impregnated onto the anion-exchange fiber to improve the adsorptive selectivity of Sr over Ca. The adsorptive fiber in braid and wound-filter forms has been used for the removal of radioactive substances from contaminated water at the NPP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原発では、東日本大震災後から現在まで、放射性のセシウムやストロンチウムを含む汚染水が発生している。研究代表者らは事故直後から、これらの放射性物質を汚染水から除去できる繊維状の吸着材を開発してきた。セシウムを特異的に捕捉する無機化合物の沈殿を繊維に固定後に、組み紐やワインドフィルターに成型した繊維集合体は、すでに福島第一原発の汚染水処理現場に採用され役立っている。一方、放射性ストロンチウムの除去では、非放射性ストロンチウムがもともと汚染水中に高濃度で溶けているため、大量の吸着材が必要となる。そこで、本研究ではストロンチウム吸着繊維の吸着容量の向上をめざして繊維の作製経路を探索した。