Efficient and precise fabrication of photoelectrode of dye-sensitized solar cell by gas-phase deposition of nanoparticles and droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Manabu  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70178953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 優  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00633752)
Research Collaborator ISOMOTO yoshinori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 機能性複合薄膜 / 多孔体 / エアロゾル / プラズマ反応合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel manufacturing method of thin films for electrodes of dye-sensitized solar cells was proposed, and its usefulness was investigated experimentally. In this method, nanoparticles were generated in gas and successively deposited onto a substrate to form a uniform titanium dioxide layer that composed the film. After various properties and deposition conditions for the nanoparticles were tested, the conditions were found under which films with sufficient thickness, flatness, and uniformity could be obtained. It was demonstrated that a battery unit using the films exhibited a power generation performance by the irraditation of sunlight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の代表的な学術的意義は、粒子の性状や堆積のさせ方を、粒子の気中での発生と輸送に関するこれまでの学術的知見をふまえて吟味することで、望ましい電極用薄膜を得ようとした点である。社会への波及効果として、色素増感太陽電池の研究開発は日本が世界をリードしており、今後実用化に向けた取り組みが進むなか、本研究の成果は我が国の国際競争力確保の観点から、貢献の大きい技術のひとつになると考える。さらに、ここで開発した複数のナノ物質を同時に堆積させる技術は、電極用の薄膜に留まらず、異物質のシナジー効果を期待する複合材料の製造技術一般にも、新たな選択肢を加えるであろうと考えている。