Development of Long Functional Nanofibers for Performance Improvement of Various Energy Storage Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Shin  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70243045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 勲  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60625581)
岩村 振一郎  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10706873)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反応・分離工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ材料 / 電気二重層キャパシター / 燃料電池 / レドックスフロー電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we developed an original method to efficiently produce long carbon nanofibers at extremely high growth rates, the Liquid Pulse Injection Technique. In this study, we expanded this method to incorporate new functions into the nanofibers. Methods to cast the resulting fibers into sheets, and also methods to mold the fibers into monoliths were developed in order to make the use of such nanofibers easier. Sheets and monoliths of functional fibers obtained through the developed methods were used to improve the performance of energy storage devices such as electric double layer capacitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノファイバーは高い導電性や機械的強度を有するために非常に着目されている材料であったが、製造コストが高く、長さが不十分である等のために用途が限定されていた。我々は独自の安価な製法によりカーボンナノファイバーの長尺化に成功していたが、本研究でさらに表面積を向上させる等、材料の機能を強化し、種々の用途、特にエネルギーの有効利用には欠かすことができない蓄電デバイスの性能向上に寄与できる材料の開発に成功した。