Process development by using the optimization of inclusion and crystallization of fulleren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Katsuki  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (30153274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻木 美菜 (水谷美菜)  崇城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90646829)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能性材料 / 多孔質材料 / 結晶材料 / 両親媒性 / ナノ孔 / 固体蛍光物質 / ナノリアクター / オリゴマー / フラーレン / 両親媒性ナノ孔結晶 / 包接化合物 / 蛍光特性 / シクロデキストリン / 多孔質有機結晶 / 両親媒性ナノ孔 / 金属有機構造体 / 多孔質結晶 / 晶析 / ナノ粒子 / 蛍光 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 反応・分離工学 / 太陽電池 / 複合材料・物性 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclodextrin-based metal organic framework (CD-MOF) is a porous nanoporous crystal. In CD-MOF, advanced encapsulation methods were established to introduce water-soluble porphyrins into hydrophilic nanopores and fullerene C60 into the hydrophobic nanopores. Finally, oxidative polymerization of the thiophene compound in CD-MOF was carried out. It was revealed that oligomers of 5 or less were formed without further progress of polymerization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子材料として注目されるC60の孤立、水溶化法としてCD-MOF内のナノ孔への導入法が確立され、今後C60の触媒分野や医薬分野への応用が期待できる。また、CD-MOFは欠陥がなく結晶性が高いので、物質合成のためのナノリアクターとして機能する。本研究では重合反応によりオリゴマーの合成を行ったが、サイズが2nm以下の貴金属ナノクラスターや非晶質金属酸化物ナノクラスターなどの超機能性材料の合成が可能である。