Development of Advanced Zeolite Catalysts by Controlling the Distribution of Heteroatoms in Zeolite Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOI TOSHIYUKI  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (00401125)
Research Collaborator Sakamoto Yashihiro
Gies Hermann
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゼオライト / 固体触媒 / 資源・触媒プロセス / ヘテロ原子 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The catalytic properties of aluminosilicate zeolites depend on many factors such as the pore structure, acid strength, and acid amounts. Among them, the acidic properties originate from the presence of protons balancing the negative charge induced by the framework Al atoms in tetrahedral sites (T sites). Recently, the distribution of Al atoms in the zeolite framework has been recognized as an important factor for activity and selectivity. Among diverse zeolite catalysts, we have tackled the control of the distribution of Al atoms in the MFI-type and CHA-type aluminosilicate zeolites, which has been widely used as a solid acid catalyst in petrochemical catalytic processes and also in the methanol conversion process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼオライトのヘテロ原子の位置を制御するということは、同時にゼオライト骨格形成過程を原子レベルから制御することに等しく、ゼオライトの生成機構の根本的な解明、さらに新しい細孔構造のゼオライトの合成が期待できる。本研究では実用化には至っていないが、高いポテンシャルを有し、劇的な機能性能の向上により実用化が期待できるゼオライトである、RTH型、CON型、MSE型も対象としており、高機能化により新規な触媒プロセスの開発が期待できる。