Development of feedback regulation free cell factories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Akihiko  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (40205547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 勉  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90436551)
松本 拓也  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命助教 (40727161)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオリファイナリー / 代謝工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resent years, environmental problems such as exhaustion of fossil resources and global warming are concerned. One of the solution is substance production from lignocellulosic biomass by bioprocess. In this study, to produce cadaverine from xylooligosaccharide using Corynebacterium glutamicum as a first step of cadaverine production from hemicellulose. Deregulation of feedback regulation was evaluated and cadaverine productivity was improved by metabolic engineering. Finally, we demonstrated direct cadaverine production from xylooligosaccharides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CO2削減や持続可能な社会の構築に向けたCSRの観点から,再生可能なバイオマスを原料とする微生物を用いた有用物質生産・エネルギー生産に関する研究開発に取り組む企業が増えてきている。しかし、微生物は、導入された遺伝子回路をそのまま発現することはほとんどない。その原因は生産量を制限するネガティブ制御がはたらくために、導入した生産経路が発揮されないからである。本研究では、その制御・阻害を解除することで、生産量を大きく向上させることに成功した。