Development of Elemental Technologies for Ore Particle Separation System using an In-Situ Measurement Method for Metal Grade of Seabed Ores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yasuharu  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 上席研究員 (30344237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ソーントン ブレア  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60526789)
藤田 豊久  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70124617)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海底熱水鉱床 / レーザー誘起ブレイクダウン分光法 / 品位 / 浮遊選鉱 / 液液抽出法 / 接触角 / ジグ選別 / スラリー / 鉱石品位 / 粒子選別システム / 分離装置 / 分離手法 / 海洋資源 / 資源開発工学 / レーザー分光法 / 分離工学 / 深海環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop ore particle separation system, which beneficiate ores of seabed mineral resources such as seafloor massive sulfides on deep seafloor, elemental technologies of the separation system, i.e., separation method for ore particles and measurement method for ore grade, were studied. In study on separation method, applicability of flotation, liquid-liquid extraction and zig separation to the separation system was investigated. To evaluate the applicability of flotation and liquid-liquid extraction, a basic property on wettability of ore surfaces, contact angle, was measured at high pressures. In study on measurement method, applicability of Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS), which is an optical method for elemental analysis using pulse laser and can be applicable under deep-sea conditions, to the separation system was also investigated. It is expected that the ore particle separation system can be designed by combining the separation method and measurement method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海底熱水鉱床等の海底鉱物資源は、我が国に残された貴重な非在来型鉱物資源であり、その開発・利用のための技術の開発は海洋資源開発の推進に不可欠である。本研究では、陸上鉱山で広く利用されている選別技術を深海底で稼働する選別システムに適用することを提案し、その適用可能性を検討するため、高圧条件下での物性測定を中心とした基礎的なデータの取得に注力した。また、レーザーによる品位計測手法の検討では、粉砕・ふるい分けした鉱石粒子をスラリー化し、これを流動させた状態での品位計測試験を実施し、品位データを取得できることを確認した。本研究の成果は、今後の海底鉱物資源開発の推進に資すると期待される。