Suppression of Hydrogen Isotope Absorption into Co-deposited Layer by using Nitrogen Scavenger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Yoshihiko  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (90213339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石島 達夫  金沢大学, サステナブルエネルギー研究センター, 教授 (00324450)
田中 康規  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (90303263)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords制御熱核融合 / プラズマー壁相互作用 / トリチウム吸蔵 / レーザ誘起ブレイクダウン分光法 / 不純物共堆積膜 / 核融合周辺プラズマ / 不純物制御 / 核融合 / リチウム吸蔵 / レーザ誘起ブレイクダウン分光 / 燃料粒子ー不純物共堆積 / 熱核融合プラズマ / 周辺プラズマ / プラズマー材料相互作用 / 水素同位体吸蔵 / 共堆積膜 / レーザブレイクダウン分光法 / LIBS / プラズマ壁相互作用 / 不純物堆積膜 / 水嘘同位体吸蔵 / トリチウム / 窒素スカベンジャー効果 / 水素・不純物共堆積膜 / 熱核融合 / カーボン材 / 水素化炭素膜 / 水素同位体吸蔵制御 / 窒素スカベンジャー / レーザー誘起ブレークダウン分光法 / 不純物・水素共堆積膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen addition into remote edge plasmas has been considered and tested as an effective method for suppression of carbon film deposition and reduction of hydrogen isotope absorption in the deposited films. The effects of nitrogen addition on the hydrogenated carbon film deposition and hydrogen isotope absorption, “scavenger effect”, were studied using toroidal rf plasmas with D-C-N reactive species with metal impurities, such as Fe and W. Main results are summarized as follows, (1)In the case of stainless steel materials as an impurity source, simultaneous addition of C and N as scavenger particles works well to reduce the H/D absorption effectively by generating volatile HCN/DCN and NHx/NDx molecular particles, (2)When N is introduced on to tungsten co-deposited films, the amount of H/D absorption increased due to the surface barrier formation on the W films by Tungsten nitride formation on the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高融点金属材であるタングステンは、ブリスタリングやバブル形成、強い熱衝撃による溶融・クラックの発生等、将来の核融合炉ダイバータ板材料として使用するには問題点も多いのが現状である。核融合炉ダイバータ材料開発研究の大半がタングステン材使用に向けて行われる中で、本研究はLIBS技法を用いて、タングステンを含め多様な不純物を含む低温周辺プラズマ系における不純物共堆積膜中へのトリチウム吸蔵を制御・抑制するスカベンジャー粒子を探索し、水素同位体吸蔵抑制効果をもたらす基礎物理・化学過程を解明することで定常核融合炉開発研究に資するものである。