Preparation of sulfur-organic compound copolymers and their application to positive electrode material for magnesium secondary battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Hiromori  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90211383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 和英  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任教員(准教授) (30637377)
Research Collaborator Nigo Hideyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords硫黄 / 二次電池 / 硫黄正極 / 共重合体 / マグネシウム / 正極材料 / 高エネルギー密度 / リチウム / アルケニル化合物 / リチウム-硫黄電池 / 電子・電気材料 / 高容量二次電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various copolymers were synthesized by polymerization of sulfur as an eight-membered ring monomer and an organic compound having a double bond. The structures of these copolymers were clarified by various spectroscopic methods, and their electrochemical properties were evaluated. These copolymers showed electrochemical responses based on the reduction and re-oxidation of the polysulfide bond contained in the structure. The redox responses of these compounds depend not only on the length of the polysulfide chain contained but also on the structure of the organic compound used for copolymerization.
A secondary battery using these compounds as a positive electrode was constructed and the secondary battery system had a high capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
携帯電子機器の発達に伴い高容量を持ちながら軽量な二次電池の必要性が高まっている。この要請に応えうる二次電池系として注目されている硫黄を含む有機化合物を用いた二次電池に関わるものである。特に硫黄と二重結合を有する有機化合物から得られる共重合体は、有機溶媒に可溶で有り、導電剤として用いる炭素材料との混和性が良いなどのメリットを有している。今回得られた共重合体は、いずれもこのようなメリットを有しており、二次電池用正極材料として用いることができることが明らかとなった。これらの共重合体を用いた二次電池を試作したところ、従来の二次電池に比べ、より多くのエネルギーを蓄えることができることが明らかとなった。