| Project/Area Number |
16H04650
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 学 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (10334674)
夏目 里恵 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 技術職員 (60467082)
中務 胞 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (60641579)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | マーモセット / 異種動物間キメラ / ES細胞 / 胚盤胞補完法 / ES細胞 / 異種間キメラ / 遺伝子編集 / 遺伝子改変 / コモンマーモセット / 臓器移植 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Creation of genetically modified models of primate marmosets is indispensable to understand human brain functions and diseases, but there have been economic and ethical barriers that have made it difficult to put into practice until very recently. In this study, to overcome these problems, we examined a method of obtaining marmoset fertilized eggs, which is both inexpensive and considerate to animal welfare. We transplanted ovarian tissues obtained from disused and dead individuals into the kidney capsule of nude mice, and with the addition of hormonal administration succeeded in obtaining eggs from the graft. Furthermore, we developed a new method of producing fertilized eggs which can grow to a morula stage, from the acquired eggs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの研究者が多様な発想で遺伝子改変マーモセットを用いるには経済的・倫理的障壁があり、現実的に困難である。本研究により、マーモセット受精卵を安価かつ動物福祉的にも問題のない手法で取得することが可能になった。この成果は、遺伝子編集などの手法を用いて、疾患モデルを作出するためのブレークスルーになり、ヒト脳疾患理解に大きな貢献をするものである。