Elucidation of developmental mechanisms of the cerebral cortex focusing on axon guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shinmyo Yohei  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00418831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河崎 洋志  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50303904)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords軸索ガイダンス / Draxin / マウス / フェレット / 神経回路 / draxin / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand molecular mechanisms of the neural circuit formation in the cerebral cortex, we investigated functions of an axon guidance molecule, Draxin. We found that in addition to the receptors Dcc and Neogenin, heparan sulfate proteoglycan was important for the activity of Draxin. Furthermore, for the purpose of elucidating molecular mechanisms of the neural circuit formation in the cerebral cortex of higher mammals, we established a gene knockout method by combining in utero electroporation with the CRISPR/Cas9 system in ferrets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、大脳皮質の神経回路形成機構の解明のみならず、臨床脳医学にも大きく貢献できる。ヒト大脳皮質形成異常に見られるてんかんや発達遅滞の発症メカニズムには不明な点が多く、根本的な治療法は確立されていないのが現状である。本研究成果は、大脳皮質形成異常の病態機序解明および治療薬探索に繋がることが期待できる。