The structural principle of neuronal circuits revealed by the neuronal birthdate tagging approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Hirata Tatsumi  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 教授 (80260587)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords誕生日タグづけ / マウス / 神経発生 / 嗅覚系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the structural principle of neuronal circuits by making use of a new technique, "neuronal birthdate tagging", which was recently developed by our group. The aim of this technique is to adapt the traditional neuronal classification based on neuronal birthdates to modern neuroscience. With the help of this technique, we can take various advanced approaches such as manipulation of neuronal activities or axon tracing, specifically targeted to a particular neuronal subtype that is defined by the neuronal birthdate. I adapted this technique to three neuronal circuits, 1) central olfactory system, 2) visual system, 3) brain stem reticula formation, all of which are expected to benefit from the neuronal birthdate tagging technique. In this report, I focus on the results obtained in the central olfactory system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
並列処理は感覚情報処理の基本である。例えば視覚系は、眼で受け取られた視覚風景の中から「色」「線の傾き」「動き」といった異なる特徴を抽出して並列処理することで、エッジの効いた属性情報へと転換し、我々が「物をどう見るべきか」を一義的に決めている。本研究では、代表者が新規開発した「誕生日タグづけ法」を用いることで、嗅覚系にも並列回路が存在することを明らかにした。この結果は、動物が、同一セットの匂い情報の中から、何らかの特徴を抽出し強調して、異なる出力へとつなげる複数のチャネルをもつことを意味している。今後「誕生日タグづけ法」を利用して、嗅覚がもつ複数のチャネルの機能的意味に迫りたい。