Elucidation of calcium-dependent molecular and cellular mechanisms underlying the regulation of neuronal migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto-Kimura Sayaka  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (70372365)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞移動 / カルシウム / カルシウム依存的経路 / CaMK / カルシウム依存性蛋白質リン酸化酵素 / 神経回路形成 / リン酸化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A newly generated neuronal-committed cell, whose fate is to become a neuron, is located around the ventricle, and it relocates to suitable brain regions for the creation of functional neural circuits.It has been suggested that abnormal cell migration has a relationship with the etiology or is the basis of the neuropsychiatric disorders. To overcome these disorders, the understanding of the molecular mechanism of neuronal migration has been anticipated. In this study, we have focused on Ca2+-dependent protein kinases, among which the involvement of the axon and dendritic extension of cultured cerebral neurons was disclosed, and have shown their role in neuronal migration regulation. We also have identified its upstream Ca2+ source channel candidate during neuronal migration. Our findings in this study have extended our prior findings that can explain how and when Ca2+ signaling regulate brain development before the formation of the synapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経回路形成の異常が、精神疾患の素地となり得ることが報告され、神経回路形成そのものがどのようにして制御されているのか、その分子メカニズムの解明が待望される。本研究では、初期の神経回路形成過程である、神経細胞移動に着目して、あらたな分子機構の解明を進めた。特に、代表者が専門とする、カルシウム依存的な神経細胞移動制御機構について研究を進め、これまでの研究成果を発展させる新たな知見を見出した。