Elucidation of the function of a novel mouse gene in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Toyoyuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 助教 (20356257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 貴志  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30390628)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疾患モデル / 摂食行動 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously identified a novel gene, Aobs1 (Ankirin-repeat containing Obesity-associated Brain Stem 1), by QTL analysis using mouse inter-subspecific consomic strains. However, the function of Aobs1 has not been elucidated. In this study, we found that Aobs1 expression levels increased in feeding behavior-associated nerve nucleuses depend on fat content of foods. Aobs1 gene expression levels also linked some genes that control of food intake volume. Overall, our results suggest that the mouse Aobs1 is likely to function in the specific nerve nucleuses for transmission of nutritional signals, such as leptin for food feeding behavior. In addition, Aobs1 mutant mice can be applied experimental animals for the aim of obesity research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の食品の高栄養化や運動量の低下、ストレスの増加などの様々な環境変化により、肥満とその関連疾患が激増し、深刻な社会問題になっている。申請者らが独自に発見した中枢神経系で摂食行動制御に係わる新規遺伝子を対象にして、肥満に繋がる摂食行動制御に関する研究を行うことで、基礎医学的な摂食行動制御系の遺伝システムの理解がより深化し、未知の遺伝パスウエーの発見に至る可能性がある。また、一連の変異マウスは、摂食障害やそれに起因する肥満や代謝病研究のモデルとしても優れた実験動物となる。