Development of locus- and/or neurotransmitter-specific cell depletion method in CNS and/or sensory organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YONEKAWA Hiromichi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (30142110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 欣亮  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20280787)
設楽 浩志  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 主席基盤技術研究職員 (90321885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords毒素受容体 / ジフテリア毒素 / 組織特異的プロモーター / トランスジェニックマウス / 蛍光タンパク質 / Cre/loxPシステム / ヒト疾患モデルマウス / ノックインマウス / ジフテリア毒素受容体 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 中枢神経系 / 蛍光蛋白 / 組織特異的プロモータ / Cre/loxP系 / Dre/rox系 / 蛍光蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRECK enable us to deplete tissue-specifically any cells of interest in live mice and the depletion lead us to disclose in vivo function of the cell. We have succeeded in generate TRECK-Tg mice, the origin of the cells are endoderm or mesoderm. However, we did not succeed in generate TRECK-Tg mice for ectodermal cells. Therefore, we tried to develop CNS-, or neurotransmitter- specific TRECK method, with which we also combined color-differential display of brain by fluorescent proteins. At the first, although we used the genes which play an important roles in early development of CNS, the expression of fluorescent proteins was too weak to radicalize for conventional fluorescent microscopy. Next, we used the gene which strongly expresses in adult brain, and found that the fluorescent protein is strongly expressed enough to do the macro-scale observation in fluorescent microscopy. Now, we are investigating whether color display and specific cell depletion take place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はこれまで、内胚葉や中胚葉起源の細胞をマウス体内から特異的に除去する方法(TRECK法)を開発し、ヒト疾患モデルマウスの樹立や、その標的となる細胞の個体内での機能を明らかにしてきた。今回、我々は未着手の中枢神経系に対し、この方法の応用を試みた。また、この方法には脳内を部署ごとに蛍光蛋白で識別化が可能なようなDNA組換え体を考案した。様々な試行錯誤の結果、蛍光顕微鏡下で識別化が可能となるような有望なマウスを作出した。このマウスは脳の蛍光による識別化と、最終的には脳内から1種類の細胞を除去できることが期待される。従って、この研究の成果が成就したときは、脳科学の方面に大きな貢献が期待できる。