A novel regulatory mechanism of TGF-beta pathway via long non-coding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Masatoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTGF-beta / 長鎖ncRNA / がん細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / TGF-β / シグナル伝達 / がん / ノンコーディングRNA / Smad / lncRNA / がん制御遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a novel lncRNA ELIT-1 (EMT-associated lncRNA induced by TGFbeta-1) involved in TGFbeta-signaling. ELIT-1 is transcriptionally and rapidly induced via TGFbeta-Smad-pathway and promotes EMT and cell migration via expression of EMT-associated genes such as Snail and N-cadherin. A positive correlation between high expression of ELIT-1 and poor prognosis in lung adenocarcinoma cancer patients. ELIT-1 bound to Smad3 but not Smad2 and facilitated recruitment of Smad3 to promoter regions of the target genes. These results suggest that ELIT-1 binds to Smad3 and recruits to the Smad3-target genes such as Snail as a novel mediator of TGFbeta-Smad pathway and thereby it is involved in promotion of EMT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が見出した新規lncRNA ELIT-1は、Smad3と結合することによりvimentin、Snail等の上皮間葉転換(EMT)関連遺伝子の発現制御に関与して、EMTの誘導を正に制御して浸潤能の増強に関与する。さらにELIT-1の高発現は肺腺がんの予後不良と相関することも判明した。よってELIT-1はがんの予後マーカーとなる可能性がある。さらにELIT-1の発現や機能の阻害する化合物はがん転移抑制薬となる可能性がある。