Discovery of drug resistant mechnism by kinome analysis using patient derived cultured cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Tomonaga Takeshi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, 上級研究員 (80227644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 誠人  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 呼吸器内科, 部長 (00281593)
藤田 直也  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター, 所長 (20280951)
片山 量平  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 基礎研究部, 部長 (60435542)
長山 聡  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医長 (70362499)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリン酸化プロテオーム解析 / 薬剤耐性機序 / 大腸がん / 肺がん / プロテオミクス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at development of a novel method using phosphoproteomic and bioinformatics to identify therapeutic target kinases which are most suitable for each patient and also overcome drug resistance. Patient derived cell lines (PDCs) were obtained from Cetuximab sensitive/resistant colorectal cancer patients and Osimertinib sensitive/resistant lung cancer patients. These PDCs were subjected to phosphoproteomic analysis. As a result, several kinases were activated in Cetuximab and Osimertinib resistant PDCs, respectively. These activated kinases are very different from patient to patient and it was suggested that inhibitors to those kinases would be useful for individual patients. This method is considered to be very useful for realizing Precision Medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、まず、大規模リン酸化プロテオミクスとインフォマティクスを用いた網羅的キナーゼ活性定量法を確立したことである。また、この手法を用いることで、薬剤抵抗性の機序を解明したことおよび患者の分子生物学的多様性を明らかにしたことである。本研究の社会的意義は、がん治療はがん種別の画一的治療法ではなく、個々の患者に最適な治療法が必要であることを再認識できたこと、および新規治療標的となるキナーゼを同定できたことである。我々が開発した手法は、大腸がんや肺がんにとどまらず、あらゆる疾患に応用でき、真の個別化医療の実現のための有用なツールとなると思われる。