Heterochromatin dynamics revealed by single nucleosome imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Maeshima Kazuhiro  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝メカニズム研究系, 教授 (00392118)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクロマチン動態 / 染色体 / ヌクレオソーム / 1分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How is two meters of genome DNA three-dimensionally organized in the cell as chromatin? For this ten years, we have revealed that chromatin has a dynamic and highly variable configuration like a fluid, rather than a static regular structure like a crystal. If chromatin is fluid-like, what is the organization of heterochromatin, which is assumed to be more condensed, silenced and inactive? We hypothesized that local chromatin dynamics are suppressed in heterochromatin regions, causing a limited access to the regions. We investigated the nucleosome motion in heterochromatin by single nucleosome imaging and fluorescent nucleotide labeling, and proved our hypothesis. We suggested that heterochromatin, whose nucleosomes are crosslinked by some specific chromatin proteins, has lower local mobility and causes lower accessibility of the genome regions, contributing to their silencing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々のヌクレオソームの動きは、クロマチンへのアクセシビリティの制御とも直結し、遺伝子発現調節、DNA 複製、染色体構築のような関連領域に大きなインパクトを与える。その学術的意義は大きい。また、ヒトゲノム情報は私たちの健康や生命に深く関わっている。本研究課題の成果は、「私たちの生命に関わる細胞内のゲノム情報がどのように整理され、アクセスされ、読み出されるのか?」という疑問の解決に直結するものであり、その社会的意義は大きい。