Structural and functional analysis of CRISPR-Cas effector complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019-2020)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Numata Tomoyuki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10401564)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCRISPR-Cas / crRNA / Casタンパク質 / エフェクター複合体 / 原核生物獲得免疫 / ゲノム / 核酸 / 立体構造解析 / III型CRISPR-Cas / Cmr複合体 / RNA-タンパク質複合体 / 遺伝子サイレンシング / 結晶構造解析 / Csm複合体 / CRISPR-Cas系 / 生体分子 / タンパク質-RNA複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CRISPR-Cas system serves as a prokaryotic adaptive immune system. In this study, I determined the crystal structures of Csm2 and Csm3, the Cas proteins that constitute the type III-A CRISPR-Cas effector complex. I constructed the model structure of the whole effector complex of the type III-A, and revealed the function of the Csm2 protein in the complex. Further, this study suggested the important role of Cmr1, one of the protein subunits of the type III-B CRISPR-Cas effector complex, in the 3’ terminal processing of the pre-crRNA of the type III effectors. To elucidate the structural and functional roles of Cmr1 in the 3’ terminal processing of the pre-crRNA, cryoEM analysis of the type III-B CRISPR-Cas effector complexes are currently in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRISPR-Cas系には多様なタンパク質とRNA分子が関与する。現在、ゲノム編集で利用されているのはクラス2のCas9とCas12である。一方、それ以外の因子は現在のところゲノム編集をはじめあまり活用されていない。さらに、機能が分かっていないCRISPR関連タンパク質も多数存在する。したがって、CRISPR-Cas系に関してさらに理解を深めることは、新規なゲノム編集技術の開発や新たな遺伝子発現調節技術の創出などに応用できる可能性を秘めている。本研究は、III型のエフェクター複合体に焦点を当てたものであり、新たな技術に結びつくことが期待できる研究成果である。