The basic principles of RNA recognition mechanims of RNA modification enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HORI HIROYUKI  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20256960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹本 千重  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (40306527)
Research Collaborator Hirata Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 酵素 / 核酸 / RNA / ゲノム / 構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is the clarifications of substrate RNA recognition mechanisms of RNA modification enzymes. The findings have been reported as follows. (1) THUMP domain, a RNA binding domain, binds to a single-stranded region of substrate RNA. In the cases of tRNA modification enzymes, it often recognizes the CCA-terminus of tRNA. (2) The C-terminal domain of thermostable TrmB, a tRNA methyltransferase, forms an S-adenosyl-L-methionine binding pocket and a part of the domain contact with the substrate tRNA. (3) In the network between modified nucleosides in tRNA and tRNA modification enzymes from extremetermophilic bacterium, TrmFO, a folate-and FAD-dependent tRNA methyltrnasfearse supports the adaptation for low-temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNA修飾の基本的役割はタンパク質合成系の制御です。ヒトの場合、その制御が乱れると遺伝病や発がんに結びつくことが知られています。また、コレラ菌、チフス菌、ヒト免疫不全ウイルスなどにとって、RNA修飾は感染必須因子です。さらに、RNA修飾が環境(ストレス)応答因子であることも明らかとなりつつあります。したがって、どのようなRNA修飾酵素がどのようなRNAに作用するのか、また、いかに制御されているのかを理解することは、タンパク質合成系の基本制御の仕組みを解明し、遺伝病の病態の理解、遺伝子診断・遺伝子治療法の開発、感染性微生物対策、生物多様性の理解、環境応答の仕組みの解明などにつながります。