Molecular mechanism of channel-independent protein translocation machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Shinobu  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20523517)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsYidC / タンパク質膜組込 / 膜タンパク質 / バイオジェネシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biogenesis of membrane proteins is an essential cellular function. This study aimed to understand molecular mechanism of YidC, a channel-independent protein translocation machinery, which mediates biogenesis of a class of membrane proteins. We have previously found importance of cytoplasmic helices of YidC for its membrane protein insertase function. In this study, we performed genetic analysis and found the importance of basic residues in this region. We also tried to search for small molecule compounds that inhibit YidC activity and were identifying some compounds that might inhibit the activity of YidC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の膜への組込は全ての細胞の生育に必須であるため、その分子機構を理解することは、重要である。タンパク質の膜への組込には、チャネル(孔)構造を持つタンパク質の働きが必須であると信じられてきたが、最近、チャネル構造を持たないタンパク質膜組込機構の存在が示唆された。本研究は、理解の進んでいないチャネル非依存的なタンパク質膜組込機構を理解するため、そのひとつであるYidCの解析を行った。その結果、細胞質側ヘリックスの重要な性質の一端が明らかとなり、また、YidCを阻害することが示唆された化合物も幾つか見出された。これらの発見は、YidCの分子機構を理解する上で有用な情報や研究ツールになり得る。