Genome-morphological elucidation of structure and function of intracellular 3 organelle division machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Tsuneyoshi  日本女子大学, 理学研究科, 客員教授 (50033353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 典子  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (40311352)
Research Collaborator KUROIWA haruko
IMOTO yuuta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords葉緑体分裂マシン / ミトコンドリア分裂マシン / ペルオキシソーム分裂マシン / シゾンゲノム / 細胞小器官 / 葉緑体分裂リング / ミトコンドリア分裂リング / ペルオキシソーム分裂リング / オルガネラ分裂マシン / ゲノム形態学 / 細胞小器官(オルガネラ) / 細胞・組織 / オルガネラ / 分裂マシン / 超微細構造 / ゲノム形態 / PD/MDリング / PODリング / ダイナミンリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to cell nuclei, eukaryotic cells are maintained in vital activity by six types of organelles such as mitochondria that divide / proliferate with the cell nucleus. The applicants have so far grasped that mitochondria, chloroplast and peroxisomes divide / proliferate by contraction of the dividing machinery: MD ring, PD ring and POD ring. Therefore, the purpose of this research was to know the composition of each ring, elucidate the commonality, and consider the evolutionary significance. As a result, we clarified that PD and MD rings are a bundle of glucose fibers, and that MD and POD rings function to contract and divide by a common enzyme (dynamo 1). Furthermore, the similarity between MD and PD suggested that both organelles were born from a common ancestor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核細胞は細胞核の他に6種の細胞小器官が生命活動を支えている。ミトコンドリアはエネルギー源ATPを生み出すが、その際に大量のCO2や猛毒の活性酸素を発生させる。これらを無毒化するのがぺルオキシソームである。ミトコンドリア病や癌、ペルオキシソーム病などには、これら細胞小器官の細胞内数が関与している。本研究成果はこうした医療にも応用されよう。一方植物は、葉緑体が光合成によりCO2を固定し温暖化を防ぐと共に、O2と糖(食料)を生み出し、地球環境の維持や生物の生存を支えている。医療にも、植物の生産性の向上にも、分裂マシンの基本機能の解明は必須であり、これを使った応用研究の貢献は大きい。