Organics/microbes exposure and micrometeoroide/microbes capture experiments in Tanpopo mission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Akihiko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 名誉教授 (50158086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三田 肇  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00282301)
田端 誠  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 特任研究員 (10573280)
小林 憲正  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20183808)
横堀 伸一  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (40291702)
東出 真澄  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (70525899)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微生物分析 / 国際宇宙ステーション / 宇宙曝露実験 / 超高速微粒子捕集実験 / 有機物分析 / エアロゲル / 宇宙ゴミ / パンスペルミア仮説 / 宇宙塵 / 宇宙デブリ / 微生物生存 / 微生物 / 有機物 / 宇宙環境曝露 / 微生物解析 / 有機物解析 / 宇宙塵捕集実験 / 生命の起源 / アストロバイオロジー / 生命の起原 / 国際宇宙ステーション曝露部 / シリカエアロゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sample of the space exposure experiments done on the International Space station was analyzed and the two hypotheses related to the origin of life were tested. More than 200 hyper velocity impact tracks were observed on the surface of aerogel. The analyses of the captured particles and exposure panel samples were done and the following results were obtained. 1. The upper limit of the microbe density was estimated. 2. Survival rate of the microbe was estimated and the survival curve was logarithmic. 3. The complex organic precursor of amino acid was found to be more stable than simple amino acid precursor like hydantoin. 4. Micrometeorite was found by the inorganic mineral analyses of a hyper velocity impact particle. 5. The world record high-performance aerogel was proved useful in space. 6. The population of space micro debris was estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エアロゲルを用いた超高速衝衝突粒子の分析を行い、宇宙塵の捕集に成功した。宇宙塵中の存在が想定されている高分子有機物が宇宙空間でもかなり安定であることがわかった。また、惑星間を微生物が移動するのでは無いかという仮説(パンスペルミア仮説)の検証を行い、微生物生存曲線を得ることに成功した。国際宇宙ステーション高度での微生物密度上限を得ることに成功した。
また、宇宙での高速衝突粒子捕集のために開発した世界最低密度エアロゲルの宇宙での高速衝突粒子の捕集に成功した。宇宙探査た宇宙利用の障害となる宇宙ゴミの密度を測定することに成功した。これらは今後、宇宙での実験や探査、利用を行う上での重要な情報となる。