Study on the residual green alga-derived nucleomorphs in dinoflagellates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Yuji  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (50387958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷藤 吾朗  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (70438480)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞内共生 / 二次共生 / ヌクレオモルフ / ゲノム縮退 / 渦鞭毛藻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleomorphs (NMs) are relic endosymbiont nuclei so far found only in two algal groups, cryptophytes and chlorarachniophytes, which have been studied extensively to model the evolutionary process integrating an endosymbiont alga into be a host-governed plastid (organellogenesis). To deepen our knowledge on organellogenesis, we need novel NM-bearing algae, we here investigated the genome and transcriptome data of two previously undescribed dinoflagellates, strains MGD and TGD, with green alga-derived plastids as well as the NMs. Our detailed analyses revealed that the overall trend in gene transfer from the NM to host genome is common among the two dinoflagellates investigated in this study, chlorarachniophytes and cryptophytes. Furthermore, DNA transfer between the host and endosymbiont nuclei was found to be in progress in both MGD and TGD systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内共生体が葉緑体として確立する過程は、共生藻の痕跡核(NM)をもつクロララクニオン藻とクリプト藻をモデルとして研究されてきた。しかし、上記2系統では、葉緑体化に必要な共生藻-宿主間での遺伝子転移(EGT)は完了している。従って、葉緑体獲得過程をより深く理解するためにはNMをもつ新たな系統が必要であり、本研究ではNMをもつ未記載渦鞭毛藻2種のゲノム・トランスクリプトーム解析を行った。本研究では渦鞭毛藻2種ではEGTが未完了であり、葉緑体獲得過程を研究する上で新たなモデルとなるうることを明らかにした。今後渦鞭毛藻2種の研究により、葉緑体獲得過程の理解がより進展すると期待できる。