Estimation of geographic origin based on elementary analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Someda Hidetoshi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医学教育部専門課程, 助教 (70627695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
橋本 正次  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50138682)
申 基チョル  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (50569283)
石田 肇  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70145225)
覚張 隆史  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 特任助教 (70749530)
Research Collaborator Kobayashi Yasushi
Tayasu Ichirou
Saito Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords安定同位体比分析 / 出身地域推定 / 戦没者遺骨鑑定 / 元素分析 / 同位体比分析 / 元素濃度分析 / 安定同位体比 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 戦没者遺骨収集 / 元素濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop methods of estimating the area of origin of unidentified remains by elemental analysis combining isotope ratio analysis and concentration analysis. We performed various elemental analyses using clinically extracted teeth collected from patients in various parts of Japan, Papua New Guinea and the Philippines as samples, and based on them, we examined the estimation of the region of origin.
As a result, although the diversity that seems to reflect the difference in climate, geology and food habits has been observed in humans, due to the limited number of samples, analysis items, and the number of areas at present, we have not achieved success in the detailed estimation of the area of origin yet.
However, it has been shown to be effective for separating the locals and migrants in a particular locality, as in the case of recovery of Japanese and American war dead from excavated remains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、厚労省が実施している先の大戦における日本人戦没者の遺骨収容事業では、地元住民、米国戦没者及び日本人戦没者の遺骨混同が、大きな社会問題、国際問題となっており、事業進捗の大きな障壁となっており、その対応が急務となっている。本研究の成果は、この問題への解決策を提示できるものとして期待されている。