Genomics-based breeding strategy to develop Ceratocystis canker resistance lines in fig (Ficus carica)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Shirasawa Kenta  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 主任研究員 (60527026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薬師寺 博  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, ユニット長 (00355364)
池上 秀利  福岡県農林業総合試験場, 豊前分場, 研究員 (40502414)
Research Collaborator Morita Takeshige  広島県立総合技術研究所, 農業技術センター
Jikumaru Shota  広島県立総合技術研究所, 農業技術センター
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイチジク / 抵抗性 / 雌雄性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an efficient breeding system for Ceratocystis canker resistance lines in fig (Ficus carica). In this study, we determined high-quality genome sequences of fig and F. erecta which is a donor plant of the resistance, constructed a high-density genetic map based on single nucleotide polymorphism markers, and identified genetic loci for the resistance and sex determinant. As a result, we developed DNA markers linked to the loci to select resistance and female lines, which able to set bear fruits, in fig breeding programs. Through this study, we found out candidate genes for the resistance and sex determinant from the genome information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近年のイチジク栽培において多大な被害をもたらしている株枯病に対して真性抵抗性を示すイチジクを効率的に育種するための技術開発を行った。先端ゲノム解析技術を利用して、イチジク近縁種のイヌビワが持つ高度株枯病真性抵抗性遺伝子座を短期間、かつ、低コストにイチジクに導入できる技術を確立した。さらに、イチジク属が持つ雌雄性決定遺伝子座を明らかにし、食用価値のある雌性イチジクを幼苗段階で選抜できる方法を開発した。これらの成果により、株枯病真性抵抗性遺伝子を有する雌性イチジク品種が高効率に開発できるようになると期待される。