Molecular basis of multi-layered nonhost resistance against virus and a novel cultivar-specific virus resistance in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MISE Kazuyuki  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (90209776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海道 真典  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20314247)
奥本 裕  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90152438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Hisaaki  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 教授 (10257636)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords適応変異 / RNAサイレンシング / 複製 / 細胞間移行 / 移行タンパク質 / 非宿主抵抗性 / NLR型遺伝子 / 細胞死 / 植物ウイルス / イネ / シロイヌナズナ / R遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brome mosaic virus (BMV) cannot infect Arabdopsis thaliana due to RNA silencing mediated by Dicer-like 2 and 4 and some strains of BMV are restricted their infection due to additional unknown resistance mechanisms. Specific amino acid residues in the C-terminal region of the 2a polymerase protein and high level accumulation of 3a movement protein are revealed to be solutions to overcome such unknown multi-layered resistance in a non-host. In rice-BMV system, we have identified a rice protein, RBM1, belonging to the class of coiled-coil, nucleotide-binding and leucine-rich repeat domain proteins, which confers the resistance in rice against BMV. Moreover, GWAS analysis using World Rice Collection strongly suggests that an additional resistance gene exists other than the RBM1 gene. RBM1 protein may initiate resistance against BMV by monitoring plant factor(s) that interact with 3a movement protein as the avirulence factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物と病原体間の相互作用において、ある植物種は大多数の病原体に種レベルで抵抗性である。このような非宿主抵抗性は植物ウイルスの抵抗性機構の解明に残された大きな課題のひとつである。本研究においてシロイヌナズナが植物RNAウイルスのひとつのBMVに対して示す非宿主抵抗性の多層性に関与する宿主植物因子とウイルス因子の一端が初めて明らかとなった。また、イネのウイルス抵抗性メカニズムには不明な点が多いが、その主動抵抗性遺伝子のひとつの単離に成功し、さらに他の抵抗性遺伝子の存在が示唆されたことは、今後イネにとどまらず、重要穀物を含む単子葉植物の抗ウイルス育種の遺伝子素材の探索という点で意義深い。