Analysis of varietal preference and varietal difference on population growth in the rice brown planthopper by odor component on-site mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Masaya  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 所長・部門長・部長・研究管理役等 (00370619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 博史  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (40533146)
平岡 賢三  山梨大学, クリーンエネルギー研究センター, 特命教授 (80107218)
真田 幸代  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, グループ長 (80533140)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトビイロウンカ / 品種選好性 / 個体群増殖 / 応用昆虫学 / 害虫管理 / 品種間差異 / 昆虫 / 行動学 / 品種選好 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Varietal preference and varietal difference on population growth in brown planthopper (BPH) were analyzed by odor component on-site mass spectrometry. Preference test of BPH for rice varieties showed that overall most individuals were prone to prefer the rice variety that had been preferred by the first attached individual with a biased distribution between varieties tested, suggesting that the following individual may be attracted by some chemicals including odor components emitted when the individual starts sucking. Several nitrogen-containing odor components were detected. Field census revealed that the population growth rate of BPH from the 1st to 2nd generation was significantly higher on (a heat-tolerant cultivar) "Nikomaru" than on (a leading cultivar) "Hinohikari". Stem non-structural carbohydrate content at full-heading was closely associated with population growth and varietal preference. Nitrogen metabolism in rice plants may also be partially involved in population growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、「にこまる」などの高温登熟耐性品種でトビイロウンカの多発生と被害が報告されている。本研究で明らかになった、トビイロウンカの品種選好性や多発生には穂揃期のイネ体の茎非構造性炭水化物やイネ茎葉における窒素代謝が密接に関与しているという知見は、トビイロウンカが多発生しにくい、被害が軽減できる栽培・施肥管理手法の確立のための基礎的知見となる。これにより、水稲の安定生産に資することができる。