Analysis of factors affecting multiplication and intergenerational transition of a plant virus on transovarial transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Okuda Mitsuru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (50355640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 稔  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00304767)
増中 章  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (80466010)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネ縞葉枯病 / ヒメトビウンカ / イネ縞葉枯ウイルス / 昆虫媒介性ウイルス / RNAi / 植物ウイルス / 経卵伝染 / 定量解析 / 媒介昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice stripe virus (RSV) is one of the most devastating pathogens of rice (Oryza sativa L.) in rice growing regions of East Asia. The amount of RSV maintained through transovarial transmission was analyzed during the development and reproduction of its vector, Laodelphax striatellus. The amount of RSV did not differ significantly throughout the nymphal stage or between adult females of different ages. The percentage of viruliferous insects was similar among rice cultivars fed. The increase in RSV accumulation in infected rice plants over time was analyzed, and the association between disease severity and RSV accumulation was evaluated. A new formula to estimate the range of disease severities with greater ease and practical value was proposed. Acibenzolar-S-methyl, an inducer of systemic acquired resistance did not stimulate resistance against RSV on rice. Transgenic rice resistant to RSV via RNA interreference did not reduce RSV in L. striatellus bodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネ縞葉枯ウイルスの伝染は、ヒメトビウンカとイネとの間の獲得・媒介という水平伝搬に加え、経卵伝搬という垂直伝搬を考慮する必要がある点において、他の植物ウイルスとは異なる特徴を持っている。イネ及びヒメトビウンカ体内のRSVを定量化することにより、水平及び垂直伝搬のメカニズムを解明し、本ウイルスによる被害を抑制するための防除方法を開発するための基礎知見とすることができた。