Molecular mechanism of nicotianamine secretion and its role in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Naoko  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 学長 (70156066)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニコチアナミン / ニコチアナミン分泌膜輸送体 / 重金属耐性植物 / 植物の金属栄養 / イネ / Arabidopsis halleri / 重金属耐性 / 植物 / トランスポーター / A.halleri
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nicotianamine is a chelating substance that is present in all plants and plays an important role in the translocation of essential elements such as iron and zinc in plant body. In this study, we identified new efflux transporter of nicotianamine from a heavy metal-accumulating plant Arabidopsis helleri to secrete nicotianamine into the rhizosphere. This efflux transporter was shown to contribute to the tolerance for excess zinc in the soil. It is expected that it can be used as a method for cleaning up heavy metal-contaminated soil with plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネ科植物はムギネ酸類を根から分泌し、土壌中の鉄を可溶化して吸収する。ムギネ酸類の生合成中間体であり、金属元素のキレーターであるニコチアナミンは植物体内で働き根圏には分泌されないとされてきた。重金属集積植物からニコチアナミン分泌膜輸送体を単離したことにより、ニコチアナミンも根圏に分泌され、過剰金属元素の無毒化に寄与している可能性が示された。根圏の過剰金属の無毒化に働くニコチアナミンの新たな機能が明らかとなり、植物栄養学分野に新しい展開をもたらした。またイネにおけるニコチアナミン分泌の機能とその果たす役割が明らかになり、必須栄養金属の代謝に新分野を切り開くこととなった。