Obesity induced by fat palatability and mental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Shigenobu  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70467413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 勉  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20534879)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肥満 / 嗜好性 / 油脂 / ストレス / 高脂肪食 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 栄養学 / 生理学 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, high-fat diets cause obesity very rapidly, and the dietary fat contained in the diets is thought to be the most likely cause of hyperphagia and obesity in mice. However, in our current study, voluntary ingestion of corn oil did not cause obesity. We observed that corn oil ingestion increased both the daily caloric intake and energy expenditure. It is still unclear why mice increased their energy expenditure by corn oil ingestion. It might be possible that the increase in energy expenditure by corn oil ingestion was a compensatory mechanism to prevent excessive fat accumulation.
Nest, we found that corticosterone (CORT) administration and dietary fat ingestion have synergistic effects on body weight gain. These results suggest that CORT affects metabolic diseases depending on the fat content of a meal. Based on these results, CORT may contribute to a negative cycle that promotes metabolic disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本実験によりストレスと高脂肪食の摂取が協調的にはたらき肥満を招く可能性が示された。ストレスは油脂の摂取量を増大させ、エネルギー消費を招くことが肥満の一因となることが考えられる。
しかしながらこれと同時に高脂肪食を食べ過ぎてもストレスなど他の肥満に関連する要因がなかれば肥満しないという新たな可能性も示された。これはエネルギー消費量の増加によるものであるが、摂食量だけではなくエネルギー消費量が肥満するかしないかの鍵となることが示された。今後、このメカニズムが明らかになれば脂肪の摂取を気にすることなく美味しく食べて健康な食生活を送る足がかりになるものと期待される。