Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of muscle atrophy and exercise caused by FOXO1 and PGC1alpha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Yasutomi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70300829)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋萎縮 / 運動 / 生活習慣病 / 筋再生 / エピジェネティクス / アミノ酸 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写調節因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle plays important roles in exercise, energy expenditure, and glucose/amino acid metabolism. Understanding the molecular mechanisms underlying muscle metabolism during atrophy, which seriously impairs human health and the quality of life, is important for developing methods to prevent these conditions. In this study, we have investigated the mechanisms of muscle metabolism in vivo and in vitro, with focus on FOXO1 and PGC1α/PGC1β as major regulators. We found that vitamin D may prevent muscle atrophy through the FOXO1-mediated pathway in muscle cells. Additionally, soy-derived isoflavones activated PGC1β and increased the expression of energy expenditure genes. Furthermore, we have evaluated the possible involvement of DNA methylation, a major mechanism of epigenetic regulation, in the muscle atrophy/regeneration process. Our findings could provide a practical foundation to develop functional foods that target atrophy and/or obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えた我が国において、骨格筋機能の向上は健康寿命の延長の観点から重要である。本研究では、FOXO1とPGC1αという2つの因子に着目して、標的遺伝子の探索と分子機序・機能解析を行った。筋萎縮と運動能改善における遺伝子発現制御を調べ、さらに食品成分が及ぼす影響を解析した。その結果、ビタミンDが骨格筋萎縮抑制、大豆イソフラボンがエネルギー消費を促進するというデータが得られた。また筋萎縮・筋再生低下におけるDNAメチル化の関与が示唆された。本研究の成果は、筋萎縮予防・筋機能向上のための機能性食品や医薬品の開発につながるものである。