Studies on the food functions focused on exosome and microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Taiichiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20187834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細野 崇  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (80445741)
増澤・尾崎 依  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (70614717)
Research Collaborator MIURA atsushi
OKUE sachiko
IKEDA ayana
SEO kiki
NAKAGUCHI natsumi
WATANABE takahiro
ISHIKURA nana
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsmiRNA / garlic / obesity / マイクロRNA / 食品機能 / 脂肪肝炎 / 栄養生化学 / 分子栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the novel mechanisms governing food function, we focused on miRNA in this research project. As a model compound, we selected diallyl trisulfide derived from garlic, which we have demonstrated the anti-obesity effect. We performed both mRNA and miRNA microarray analyses to explore the changes in the levels of miRNAs in the adipose tissue after administration of DATS to rats. We found several miRNAs had been changed with the anti-obesity effects by DATS. Analyses of transcriptome data by weighted Parametric Gene Set Analysis (wPGSA) predicted the transcription regulators responsible for observed gene expression. We also clarified by Gene Set Enrichment Analysis (GSEA) that regulation by DATS of some metabolic systems, and the novel gene expression system by the miRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロRNA(miRNA)と呼ばれる21-25塩基の1本鎖のRNAが関与する遺伝子発現調節機構と食品成分の機能性の関係に着目した。miRNAはがんをはじめとした様々な疾患との関連が注目されてきたが、食品の機能性との関連については研究途上であった。これまでの研究では、食品由来の機能性成分とその標的分子の直接的な相互作用による作用メカニズムが多く報告されていたが、本研究ではmiRNAを介した食品の新しい機能性発現機構を解明し、さらにはmiRNAによる新しい転写調節機構解明の糸口を提供できた。