Relative importance of pathogenic and mycorrhizal fungi in creating species diversity in temperate forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Seiwa Kenji  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40261474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陶山 佳久  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
深澤 遊  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30594808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords森林生態系 / 種多様性 / 病原菌 / 菌根菌 / 種特異性 / ギャップ / 距離依存性 / 相対優占度 / ジャンゼン-コンネル仮説 / 空間分布 / 種多様性創出メカニズム / ジャンゼン-コンネルモデル / Plant-soil feedback / 光環境 / 外生菌根菌 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 落葉広葉樹 / 温帯林 / 相対的重要性 / 播種試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms for creating species diversity in deciduous broadleaf forests were revealed by analyzing interactions with pathogenic and mycorrhizal fungi in the vicinity of a single mature tree. Species-specific pathogens in the vicinity of the parent tree caused mortality of the conspecific seedlings and replace them by heterospecific seedlings. We found that the Janzen-Connell hypothesis was also valid in creating species diversity in cool-temperate forests in Japan. On the other hand, in highly dominant species such as Quercus crispula and Fagus crenata, we revealed a positive feedback mechanism, in which the growth of conspecific seedlings was promoted by species-specific mycorrhizal fungi, indicating a mechanism reducing the species diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上の森林生態系では生物多様性の劣化や生態系機能の喪失が懸念されている。日本でも全森林の5分の2が針葉樹人工林として単純林化し手入れ不足も相まって水源涵養機能や野生生物のハビタットとしての機能が大きく低下している。そこで、広葉樹を導入し混交林化し生態系機能を向上させようとする試みが増えている。さらに、都市近郊林や河畔林、奥地林近傍でも種多様性の復元は森林管理における大きな目標になっている。本研究が明らかにした種多様性の創出メカニズムは多様性の復元において、科学的論拠を与えると同時に、多様性復元のための技術的な指針としても有効であろう。