| Project/Area Number |
16H04932
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shinsuke Koike 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40514865)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 尚樹 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00353615)
後藤 優介 ミュージアムパーク茨城県自然博物館, 資料課(兼務), 学芸員 (20574312)
山崎 晃司 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (40568424)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ツキノワグマ / 分散行動 / 個体群構造 / 個体群管理 / 分散 / 遺伝解析 / ソース・シンク構造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In general, the natal dispersal behavior of an animal refers to the behavior of an individual moving away from the birthplace and moving to the breeding area, and greatly affects not only population dynamics but also the genetic structure of the population. Investigating the natal dispersal behavior of Asian black bears through behavioral research and genetic analysis, it was shown that males have larger dispersed distances than females. Furthermore, when we examined the age at which male dispersed behavior was started, it was suggested that the possibility of decentralizing behavior to be started after 3 years old. From the above, it is suggested that Asian black bears may perform the same decentralized behavior as other bears.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、生態学的手法と遺伝学的手法という異なるアプローチで、長期の野外観察やサンプル数の確保が難しい大型哺乳類であるツキノワグマの分散行動の規模と過程を明らかにした点で学術的意義は高いといえる。また、近年ツキノワグマは分布域の拡大に伴う人間活動との軋轢の増加が懸念され、管理手法の一つとして人間活動域とクマの生息地との棲み分けが提案されている 。本結果によりツキノワグマの個体群構造を決定する要因の一つである分散行動の一端が明らかになったことで、今後はより精度の高い科学的な根拠に基づいた管理手法の構築が望まれる。