Development of New Breeding Technology platform by Genome editing in Cryptomeria japonica, Sugi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Toru  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (00360470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 七里 吉彦  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 森林バイオ研究センター, 主任研究員 等 (80461292)
小長谷 賢一  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 森林バイオ研究センター, 主任研究員 等 (30582762)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスギ / ゲノム編集 / 無花粉化 / 雄性不稔 / 材質 / バイオリソース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome editing is a new breeding technology that imparts useful traits by deleting bases of targeted genes. In this study, we developed a genome editing technology of Cryptomeria japonica using the CRISPR/Cas9 system and evaluated its efficiency. In addition, we selected target genes for pollen-free C. japonica, and prepared C. japonica whose target genes were edited. Furthermore, in order to make elite tree of C. japonica pollen-free, we constructed a bioresource in which cells capable of plant regeneration by somatic embryogenesis were stored in liquid nitrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果であるスギのゲノム編集技術開発は、未だ未解明な部分が多いスギ等の針葉樹の遺伝子の機能解析を可能にする有力なツールとなり、学術的意義がある。また、日本で最も重要な造林樹種であるスギの花粉症は国民病と言われる社会問題である。本研究によりスギの新たな育種技術の基盤を構築できたことは成長等に優れる優良なスギに花粉を出さない形質を付与することを可能とするため、社会的な意義が大きい。