Elucidation of reproductive manipulation caused by Wolbachia in Acalolepta fraudatrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Takuya  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90343805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前原 紀敏  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20343808)
升屋 勇人  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70391183)
中村 克典  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40343785)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsボルバキア / ビロウドカミキリ / 生殖操作 / 細胞質不和合 / FISH解析 / 抗生物質 / 定量PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wolbachia are a group of rickettsial endosymbiotic bacteria, they are capable of manipulating host reproduction. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the type of reproductive alteration caused by Wolbachia in Acalolepta fraudatrix. Mating experiment was performed using adults of Acalolepta fraudatrix infected with Wolbachia (infected strain) and those not infected with Wolbachia (uninfected strain), and egg hatching rate was investigated. Although three combinations of males and females (infected males x infected females, uninfected males x uninfected females, and uninfected males x infected females) produced offspring normally, the combination of infected males and uninfected females produced no offspring. Namely, it was clarified that Wolbacha in Acalolepta fraudatrix caused “cytoplasmic incompatibility” to the host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボルバキアは宿主昆虫の生殖機能を著しく撹乱する性質を持つことから、衛生害虫や農業害虫の分野を中心に生物的防除資材としての利用も検討されるなど、基礎研究だけでなく応用的な分野でも脚光を浴びている。本研究により、森林性昆虫であるビロウドカミキリの体内から、宿主に子孫を作らせなくする、いわゆる細胞質不和合を引き起こすボルバキアの存在が検出された。これによって、今後、森林防疫の分野でもボルバキアを利用した防除技術開発の進展が期待される。