Post-biosyntheses chemistry of norlignan in Cryptomeria japonica - A new concept: maturation of heartwood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Imai Takanori  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20252281)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心材 / 心材形成 / ノルリグナン / 重合 / スギ / オリゴマー / norlignan / heartwood / Cryptomeria japonica / agatharesinol / sequirin C / oligomer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The commercial values (color tone) of Cryptomeria japonica wood are affected by characteristics of the heartwood (HW, dark part at the central part of the wood) which are formed from the sapwood (SW, pale part surrounding heartwood) via intermediate wood (IW) with growth of the trees. The change from SW to HW via IW are called HW formation. In the HW formation of C. japonica, (1) what sort of compounds were formed, (2) how the compounds were formed (formation mechanism), and (3) where the compounds were synthesized at cellular level (synthesis site), were studied.
(1) Several kinds of new compounds were successfully isolated and their chemical structures were elucidated. The contents and distribution of these compounds in normal red-HW were different from those in abnormal black-HW. (2) It was demonstrated that these compounds were formed by oxidase enzymatic reaction in the HW and IW. (3) It was visualized the enzymatic reaction occurred in the ray parenchyma cells in the HW and IW.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼齢木の樹幹等の材部は、「辺材」と呼ばれる部分のみからなるが、しばしば加齢等と共に、より老いた組織である中心部から「心材」へと変化する。この変化過程は心材形成と呼ばれ、樹木に普遍的・特徴的な生理活動である。木材利用上注視される樹種特有の諸性質(色調・におい・耐久性等)は、心材の特性によって引き出される(主に化学物質による)ことが多い。心材・心材形成研究は、木材基礎科学ならびに木材利用・応用の両面から重要な領域となるが、心材形成の機構や意義が、完全に理解されているとは言い難い。
本研究は「心材がどのように形成されるか」について新しい概念を提出することにより、学術的・社会的に貢献しようとする。