Molecular mechanisms of softwood and hardwood pyrolysis in terms of cell wall ultrastructure and interactions of the components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Haruo  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (80224864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂 志朗  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 研究員 (50205697)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords木材 / 熱分解 / 分子機構 / 細胞壁構造 / 相互作用 / ヘミセルロース / リグニン / セルロース / バイオマス / 木質バイオマス / バイオリファイナリー / 成分間の相互作用 / 木質科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wood cell wall has a heterogeneous nano-level structure, in which cellulose crystals are surrounded by the hemicellulose-lignin matrix. Cellulose is also known to be more stable against heat than hemicellulose and lignin and the pyrolysis starts at the crystal surface molecules. Such ultrastructure is expected to affect the pyrolysis reactivities of wood components. By using Japanese cedar and Japanese beech wood and the isolated hemicelluloses, hemicelluloses were found to be stabilized significantly in wood cell wall, but differently for softwood and hardwood species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木材の乾燥、熱処理技術および燃料・ケミカルスへの熱化学変換技術の基礎原理が「熱分解」である。したがってその分子機構を理解することは、これらの技術の高度化および新たな技術の創出において極めて重要である。また、木材細胞壁のナノレベルでの不均性が分子機構に影響を及ぼすことが容易に想像される。本研究の意義は、これまで不明であった細胞壁構造および構成成分間の相互作用が熱分解分子機構に及ぼす影響を明らかにしようとする点であり、この分野の学術的な知見が蓄積されるとともに、木質バイオマスの利用促進による持続社会の構築に寄与する。