Study on process for producing useful furan compounds from woody biomass as treated with ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Miyafuji Hisashi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00293928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巽 大輔  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60293908)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 木質バイオマス / フラン化合物 / 化学変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The imidazolium-based ionic liquid treatment of Japanese cedar yielded 5-hydroxymethylfurfural mainly from cellulose and furfural mainly from hemicellulose. The investigation on the production of 5-hydroxymethylfurfural revealed that the reaction time to reach the maximum yield became shorter as the reaction temperature became higher. It is found that the furan compounds produced in this ionic liquid treatment can be extracted with the vacuum steam distillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5-ヒドロキシメチルフルフラールやフルフラールなどのフラン化合物は、自動車用燃料や樹脂などの原料物質と利用することができるため、次世代を担う基幹的化学物質として期待が寄せられている重要な化合物である。本研究は、現在化石資源から製造されている燃料や樹脂原料を、再生産可能かつ非可食性の木質バイオマスから製造するための基盤的研究であり、低炭素化社会や持続可能な社会の実現に直接寄与できるものである。