High-precision observations of biological responses of Thecosomata for the ocean acidification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO katsunori  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, Yokosuka, 主任技術研究員 (40359162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 洋  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10183378)
清水 啓介  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, ポストドクトラル研究員 (00757776)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Keisuke  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, ポストドクトラル研究員 (00757776)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / 有殻翼足類 / ミジンウキマイマイ / マイクロフォーカスX線CT / 殻密度 / 遺伝的多様性 / 空間分布 / 地球温暖化 / 較正基準試料の制作 / 殻密度計測 / 群集動態 / 3D形態情報 / 北太平洋 / 高精度pH観測 / 北西部北太平洋 / マイクロX線CT / 骨格密度計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thecosomatous pteropod is one of the gastropods which has free-floating habitat in the open ocean. Their aragonite shell is rapidly dissolved under the ocean acidification (OA) condition. In this study, we performed the integrated observation for thecosomatous pteropod Limacina helicina to understand their distribution, ecology, phylogeny, and biological impact to OA. According to our study, their habitat is surface (shallower than 100m water depth)and they are widely distributing in the western North Pacific. The POI gene of L. helicina presented two Haprotypes between North Pacific and North Atlantic, and their gene were clearly separated. Bulk shell density (BSD) of L. helicina measured by Micro focus X-ray CT (MXCT) reached at 0.5g/cm3 and 1.7g/cm3 during winter and summer, respectively. It was realized that their BSD changed through the year, and it decreased under low pH (low omega) conditions. It indicates that large biological impact will be occurred under the OA conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類活動に伴う大気中の二酸化炭素の増大は、海洋の炭酸系、すなわち炭素を中心とした化学平衡に深刻な影響をもたらし、海洋酸性化を引き起こすと同時に海洋生態系にも影響を及ぼす。持続可能な社会を確立するために、海洋生態系サービスの維持と継続観測は必須である。本研究では、有用魚種の餌でもある本種の殻密度が海洋酸性化によって最大37パーセントも著しく低下することを観測で初めて示した。北太平洋では本種が有殻翼足類の最優先種であることに加え、遺伝的分化も北大西洋と比べて乏しいため、環境変化の影響をより受けやすいことを強くサポートする結果となった。一刻も早くより一層の国際的な海洋酸性化対策が必要であるといえる。