Study on use of microbial loop by Japanese flying squid paralarvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Jun  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (10292004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 亨介  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (00399114)
柳本 卓  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (30443386)
中屋 光裕  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (80604313)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Yasunori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスルメイカ / 初期餌料 / 微生物ループ / 生態・行動 / 生態学 / 幼生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the first food of Todarodes pacificus paralarvae by assuming that the paralarvae consume microorganisms which were produced by biological loop. The bacterial profile of the egg masses which were obtained through natural spawning in a large experimental tank was similar to those of the nidamental gland (the secretary organ of adult). This result suggested that the adhering bacteria might have originated from indigenous or symbiotic bacteria of the nidamental gland. While, metagenome analysis (CI1 and 16S-rRNA) on the gut contents which were extract from wild paralarvae by Laser Micro-dissection showed that the gut contents were consist of many species of eukaryote and prokaryote (the results on eukaryotic results may require additional testing). The result suggested paralarvae intake microorganism called “detritus”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スルメイカの資源変動は,生活史初期の生残との関連性が指摘されている。しかしながら,初期餌料(ふ化後,初めて取り込む餌料)が不明なため飢餓状態の幼生を用いた環境と生残との関係しか調べることができない。本研究では,“微生物ループによる微細な有機物が初期餌料である”と想定し,親イカ,卵塊,幼生などの微生物相の類似,また,天然幼生の消化腺内容物の遺伝的解析を行った。その結果,親イカの纏卵腺(卵塊ゼリーを分泌する器官)と卵塊の微生物相は類似していることが明らかになった。天然海域で採集された幼生の消化腺内容物からは,多くの真核動物と原核動物で構成される微細な有機物が含まれていることが示唆された。